Feb 8, 2008

doodlez revisited

lavs and the cute li'l aryan tagged me to do the tag of 5. aryan also gave me chocs! yippie! :D
these are the rules of the tag:
Post links to 5 of your previously written posts. The posts have to relate to the 5 key words given : family, friend, yourself, your love, anything you like. Tag 5 other friends to do this meme. Try to tag at least 2 new acquaintances so that you get to know them each a little bit better.

so, here goes:

family:
i'd done this piece last feb on my bro... when i was feeling particularly homesick. and now that he's gonna be a dad soon, i'm missing him again.

friend:
i've done a couple of pieces on some close frenz... but i'd link to this as my fave. don't know why. maybe coz i was thinking of this in the morning...? anywez, reading it again just made me miss her more. so here's a happy b'day to vibs, a little bit in advance!

yourself:
well, most of this blog is about me. so linking to ONE post is kinda difficult for a self-obsessed narcissist like me... but this is more of a sneak-peek into a bunch of me! a piece i'd titled i, me, myself.


your love:
well, there're loads of snippets of conversations between V & me... and of things i love. the stirrer piece is still quite fresh.. and i won't link to that! so here's a couple that made me smile while going thru my archives. i'd written about
how we ended up being together in the engagement tag.
and since it's that time of the year again, wishing u all a "happy val day."

anything i like: this was like picking out which child of urs u like the most. it also made me realize that i do like my blog! :)
here're two pieces that are close to my heart. one, coz i love that pic & place. and this one coz it makes me feel like superwoman!

i've to tag 5 people... well, most of u have already done this. but i'm gonna abide by the rules. so i tag: alice, loca, pixie, suma & preethi.
and all of u who haven't done this yet, plz pick it up?

7 comments:

Galadriel said...

ohh man... that's an awesome lot of posts! but loved every one of them. though, i refuse to take up this tag because i simply haven't written about all the things in the tag!says something about my writing, dunnit?

La vida Loca said...

this was really nice.
I'll do my best w/ the tag ok?
Whats a good way to reach you? Gotta ask something..nothing serious :)

alice-in-wonder said...

Nothing like revisiting your own blog ;). Nice post.
Ummm....i really haven't written anything which i can use for this tag, so it will have to wait until i do write such posts(maybe ages). But don't you worry, i will notify you the day it is done :D

Preethi said...

that was an awesome read... i will take it up soon :)

rayshma said...

preethi: thanks.. and sure... anytime! :)

alice: hehee... shall wait... :D

loca: mailed ya!

galadriel: now in order to do this tag, u've first got to write about all the things u need to link... and THEN do the tag! see? i have a solution to every problem! ;) now get to work! :D

Aryan said...

ahh..I liked I me and myself post...You are very lucid and frank...Thanks for doing the tag.
Aryan's mom

rayshma said...

thx aryan's mom. glad u liked it :)